Photo

Markus Bidell
at Regent's University
(2014-15)

Read Markus Bidell's Profile »

Meet Our Fulbrighters »

UK Awards - Eligibility and Selection Criteria FAQs

Q: I am a UK citizen, but I live abroad. Can I apply?

A: As a UK citizen you may apply for a Fulbright Award no matter what country you are currently living in. The exception is if you are a resident in the US, a dual citizen of the US and the UK, or entitled to long-term residence in the US (green card) at the time of application, any of which will make you ineligible.

 

Q: I am a dual UK and US citizen, am I eligible?

A: Unfortunately, if you hold dual US-UK citizenship, if you are resident in the US, or entitled to long-term residence in the US (green card) at the time of application, you are ineligible.

 

Q: I am a UK citizen who has studied abroad in the US. Can I apply?

A: Yes. Applicants who have previously studied abroad in the US are eligible, however, may be at a slight disadvantage, as Fulbright policy states that preference will be given to those who have not had recent and extensive experience in the US. You will be expected to explain how returning for further study will not be a duplication of your previous experience and how they will fulfil the Fulbright aims of furthering cultural understanding between the US and UK.

 

Q: I am a non-UK citizen, may I apply?

A: The US-UK Fulbright Commission generally only awards scholarships for UK citiezens who intend to pursue postgraduate study and postdoctoral reserach in the US. We also offer awards for US citizens to study, research or lecture in the UK. Unfortunately, if you hold dual US citizenship with any other country, you are also ineligible for a UK Award to the United States. Non-UK citizens are encouraged to use our advisory service in the UK, but to apply for Fulbright Awards through the office in their country of citizenship.

The only exception to this is Irish nationals from or normally resident in Northern Ireland, who are eligible to apply.

EU citizens who are not eligible to apply through the Fulbright Commission in their country of citizenship may be eligible to apply through the UK Commission. In this case you should make contact with the UK Commission, and you will be required to provide a letter from the Fulbright Commission in your country of citizenship confirming your ineligibility and include it with your application.

You may also wish to contact the following as they are better placed to discuss eligibility in the global Fulbright program:

 

Q: I am a non-UK citizen, but am resident in the UK. May I apply?

If you are a non-UK national living in the UK without UK citizenship you do not qualify for a US-UK Fulbright Award.

 

Q: I was informed by another Fulbright Commission (outside of the UK) that funds are not available for my scholarship. May I now apply through the US-UK Fulbright Commission?

A: EU citizens who are not eligible to apply through the Fulbright Commission in their country of citizenship may be eligible to apply through the UK Commission. In this case you should make contact with the UK Commission, and you will be required to provide a letter from the Fulbright Commission in your country of citizenship confirming your ineligibility and include it with your application.

You should contact the following as they are better placed to discuss eligibility in the global Fulbright program:

 

Q: I am a new graduate and have no work experience. Will my application be at a disadvantage?

A: No. In general, we do not expect new graduates to have much (if any) work experience, but if you have done any work (paid or voluntary) which is relevant to the subject you propose to study, you should include it. Candidates in certain award categories who have work experience may be at an advantage. For example, candidates for the Fulbright-Alistair Cooke Award in Journalism who have 2-3 years’ experience will have an advantage. In certain award categories such as the NYU Wagner Award or the Tufts University International Law award, work experience is required. Please check the eligibility requirements of the award you are applying to.

You should also check the requirements of the university programme you are applying to as they may require or give preference to candidates with a specified amount of work experience. For example, candidates for a US MBA's are normally expected to have two to three years work experience as part of the university application process.  

 

Q: I am a candidate applying for an MBA and I understand I am expected to have two to three years work experience. Would this work experience be expected to be gained after completion of an undergraduate programme, or is work experience gained prior to and during the undergraduate degree acceptable?

A: We do not require candidates to have work experience in order to apply for a Fulbright Postgraduate Award.  Typically, candidates for an MBA programme are expected to have two to three years work experience as part of the university application process, but this will vary from institution to institution.  You must contact the universities to which you intend to apply to seek clarification of what is acceptable.

 

Q: I graduated from a university outside the UK, but am a UK citizen. Am I eligible?

A: Yes.  As long as you received a minimum 2.1 or the equivalent in your first degree (for postgraduate grants only), from an accredited university outside of the US, you are eligible.  For information on accredited universities and 2.1 equivalency, please see UK NARIC.

 

Q: I have heard that Fulbright awards are only for graduates of Oxford or Cambridge. Is this true?

A: Absolutely not. UK Fulbright awards are offered to graduates from any accredited non-US university.  We welcome applicants from all backgrounds. We are committed to selecting candidates from a wide range of institutions, and no preference is given to graduates of any specific institution over another.

 

Q: I am applying for a Postgraduate Award; I just missed a 2.1 and got a 2.2 for my degree. Can I apply?

A: No. One of the basic eligibility criteria is a 2.1 minimum, or the equivalent, at the Bachelor’s degree level for the Postgraduate Awards.

 

Q: I am applying for a Postgraduate Award; I got a 2.2 in my Bachelor’s degree and have a Master’s degree now.  Can I apply?

A: No. One of the basic eligibility criteria is a 2.1 minimum, or the equivalent, at the Bachelor’s degree level for the Postgraduate Awards.

 

Q: I am a qualified medical doctor.  May I apply?

A: Only if your study does not involve the direct treatment or care of patients. Candidates who wish to pursue studies as medical students are not eligible. Candidates with medical degrees may apply for an award for advanced academic study that does not involve the direct clinical contact patients, but not for internships or residencies.

 

Q: Do you give preference to applicants from some fields of study or have quotas?

A: No preference is given to any one field of study nor do we have quotas within the All-Discipline Postgraduate or Scholar category. During the selection process, the Fulbright Commisssion selection committees seek to select a cohort which is diverse in terms of discipline.

For some of our sponsored awards, the fields of study are restricted, i.e. the Harvard MBA Award or Fulbright-Royal College of Surgeons Award. Where this applies, it is clearly indicated on the award category webpage.

 

Q: Will my admissions exam scores be taken into account by the selection committee?

A: No, admission exams will not be considered in the review process.

 

Q: What US postgraduate programmes are eligible for funding?

A: Full-time, accredited, post-graduate level programmes in the US are eligible for funding. Programmes must be attended on a full-time basis on campus, and not online. Online programmes are not eligible. Graduate Certificate programmes can be supported by Fulbright if they are full-time programmes and have appropriate accreditation.

 

Back To FAQs »