Work and Volunteer FAQs

Fulbright volunteer answering questions from students

Q: Do I need a visa to work, intern or volunteer in the US?
Q: I’m looking for longer-term work in the US. What are my options?
Q: Can Fulbright sponsor my visa for an internship in the US? If not, who can?


Q: Do I need a visa to work, intern or volunteer in the US?

Yes. Generally speaking, if you are travelling to the US for any purpose aside from personal travel, you will need to secure the appropriate visa. Please see the US Embassy website for information on non-immigrant visas.  

Q: I’m looking for longer-term work in the US. What are my options?

Individuals interested in longer-term work opportunities in the US or immigrating to the US should consult the US Embassy website for more information on work-related visas, as well as contact individual employers for information on available positions.

Q: Can Fulbright sponsor my visa for an internship in the US? If not, who can?

The Fulbright Commission is not an authorised J-1 visa sponsor for internships in the US. If you have already secured an internship with a US company or organisation, you may wish to check with them to see if they are authorised by the US government to sponsor J-1 visas. The US State Department maintains a list of authorised sponsors on its website.

If your employer is unable to sponsor a J-1 visa (and therefore not on the State Department list) they can apply for permission to become a visa sponsor. If they do not want to apply for authorisation, you may be able to arrange visa sponsorship with an organisation listed on our Internship Opportunities webpage. These organisations help students obtain visas for internships or other short-term work placements.